Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 111

Gender Male

Adult Actor True

Birthday 1942-12-19

Day of Death 2019-12-21 (77 years old)

Place of Birth USA

Also Known As

  • Wim Hof
  • Wim Hoff
  • B. Savage

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Higgins, also known as "Wim Hof" (December 19, 1942 – December 21, 2019) was an American director of gay pornographic films who based his businesses in the Czech Republic since 1996. He started his career as a porn director and producer in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, when sellers of pornographic movies, including Falcon refused to mail them to customers in many southeastern states for legal reasons. In addition, he said in an interview, that gay porn movies were "so bad" that he decided to begin making them himself. In 1978, he was busted and his premises raided. Although the charges were later dropped, Higgins decided to go on a "world tour" looking for a better legal environment for his films. After rejecting Australia and Thailand as new venues, he settled in Amsterdam, where his distributor was, and later relocated to Prague, a less expensive city. Although the legal climate in the U.S. has changed, he had no interest in returning.

Directing

2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1998
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978

Production

2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2003
2003
2002
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978

Writing

2003
2002
2000
2000
1998
1991
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1980

Camera

1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1980

Crew

1997
1992
1989
1986
1980
1980

Editing

2002
1980
1978

Acting

1985
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login