Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 6

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 岩名雅記
  • いわなまさき

Login to report an issue

Biography

Masaki Iwana (born c. 1945 - Tokyo, Japan) is a Japanese film director and screenwriter. Also a noted Butoh dancer.

Iwana has presented his performances and workshops continuously – and has created works built on his sharpened aesthetic in more than 100 cities and 40 countries around the world.

Iwana represents the institute for the research of Butoh – La Maison du Butoh Blanc, based in southern Normandy in France.

In 2008 he produced and created the theatrical film Vermilion Souls, following this with A Summer Family in 2010, Princess Betrayal in 2012, and Charlotte-Susabi in 2017.

Directing

2018
2013
2010
2007

Writing

2018
2013
2010
2007

Production

2018
2010
2007

Acting

2010
2010

Crew

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login