Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth Uganda

Also Known As

  • Nabwana Isaac Godfrey Geoffrey

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nabwana Isaac Godfrey Geoffrey (IGG) produces, directs, shoots, writes, and edits action films from his home in the slums of Wakaliga, Uganda.

A self-taught filmmaker, IGG's film education consists of one course in computer repair (he was forced to drop out after the first month due to lack of funds) and his own trial-and-error experiences with cameras and editing equipment. He began filmmaking at age 32, just after the birth of his first child.

While supporting himself and his family as a school teacher, IGG founded Ramon Film Productions (the name is derived from his grandmothers, Rachel and Monica, who raised him and saw the family safely thru Uganda's civil war). Based in the small home he shares with his wife and co-editor, Harriet, and their three children. RFP has produced over 44 feature films since 2005 (as of Jan 2015) and is best-known for Who Killed Captain Alex: Uganda First Action-packed Movie and Tebaatusasula. Trailers for IGG's work have gone viral, but the films themselves remain largely unseen outside the slums surrounding Kampala, Uganda.

Directing

2019
2016
2016
2016
2016
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010

Writing

2019
2016
2016
2016
2012
2011
2010
2010

Editing

2019
2016
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010

Crew

2012
2011
2011
2010
2010

Production

2019
2016
2010

Visual Effects

2016
2010

Camera

2019
2016

Acting

2012

Sound

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login