Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-05-17 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Joshua Tree, California

Also Known As

  • Josh Homme
  • Queens of the Stone Age

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joshua Michael Homme (born May 17, 1973) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and actor. He is the founder, primary songwriter, and only continuous member of the rock band Queens of the Stone Age, which he formed in 1996 and in which he sings lead vocals and plays guitar, as well as occasionally playing bass, piano, and drums. He also co-founded Eagles of Death Metal in 1998, playing drums for their studio recordings and occasionally performing live with them.

Homme was formerly the co-founder and guitarist of the rock band Kyuss from 1987 to 1995. He has produced a musical improv series with other musicians (mostly from the Palm Desert Scene) known as The Desert Sessions since 1997. He formed a new project in 2009 called Them Crooked Vultures with Dave Grohl and John Paul Jones, releasing their self-titled debut album later that year. In 2016, he produced, co-wrote, and performed on the Iggy Pop album Post Pop Depression. He has also been involved with acts such as Foo Fighters and Arctic Monkeys.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
1995

Sound

2021
2017

Production

2017
2017

Directing

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login