Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-11-29

Day of Death 1989-12-03 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Nanjing, Jiangsu, China

Also Known As

  • 魏平澳
  • Ping Ou Wei
  • Paul Wei Ping-ao
  • Ping-ao Wei

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wei Ping-ao (Chinese: 魏平澳, 29 November 1929 – 3 December 1989), also known as Paul Wei, was a Hong Kong-based Chinese actor who started his career in the Shaw Brothers Studio. He is best known for playing cunning interpreters in Bruce Lee's 1972 films Fist of Fury and Way of the Dragon, in which he dubbed his own voice, and also appeared in films such as Deaf Mute Heroine (1971), Hapkido (1972) and Fists of Bruce Lee (1978). He suffered from jaundice in his later years. He died on 3 December 1989 in Hong Kong.

Acting

1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login