Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-11-06

Day of Death 2007-06-29 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Shanghai, China

Also Known As

  • Yang Dechang
  • Te-Chang Yang
  • 楊德昌
  • 에드워드 양

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Yang (Chinese: 楊德昌; pinyin: Yáng Déchāng; November 6, 1947 – June 29, 2007) was a Taiwanese filmmaker. Yang, along with fellow auteurs Hou Hsiao-hsien and Tsai Ming-liang, was one of the leading film-makers of the Taiwanese New Wave and Taiwanese Cinema.

Writing

2000
1996
1994
1992
1991
1986
1985
1983
1982
1981
1981

Directing

2000
1996
1994
1992
1991
1986
1985
1983
1982
1981

Acting

2000
1998
1997
1993
1984
1981

Sound

1985
1984
1981

Production

2002
1991

Art

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login