Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1897-06-25

Day of Death 1952-10-20 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Chester, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Arthur Basil Radford

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arthur Basil Radford was an English character actor who featured in many British films of the 1930s and 1940s. He is probably best remembered for his appearances alongside Naunton Wayne as one half of Charters and Caldicott, two cricket-obsessed Englishmen who appeared in several films from 1938 to 1949, most famously in Alfred Hitchcock's The Lady Vanishes.

Acting

1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1946
1945
1945
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1933
1930
1929

Writing

1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page