Personal Info

Known For Art

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-01-18

Day of Death 2018-01-01 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Zagreb, Croatia

Also Known As

  • Zeljko Senecic

Login to report an issue

Biography

Željko Senečić was a Croatian film and television production designer, film director and screenwriter.

Senečić studied painting at the Zagreb Academy of Fine Arts and scenography at the Zagreb Academy of Drama Arts. His career in filmmaking and production design began in the early 1960s. His most memorable films include the Palme d'Or and Academy Award-winning The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel, 1979; directed by Volker Schlöndorff and partially filmed in Zagreb, with Senečić credited as production co-designer) and classics of Croatian cinema such as Rondo (1966), One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away (Tko pjeva zlo ne misli, 1970).

Senečić won four Golden Arena for Best Production Design awards, making him one of the most decorated production designers in Croatian cinema.

He also co-wrote screenplays for films An Event (Događaj, 1969; directed by Vatroslav Mimica) and The House (Kuća, 1975; directed by Bogdan Žižić). Senečić also started directing short films in the late 1970s and then proceeded to make several feature films in the 1990s, such as Delusion (Zavaravanje, 1998) and Dubrovnik Twilight (Dubrovački suton, 1999).

Art

1991
1985
1984
1982
1976
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1966
1965
1963
1962
1960

Writing

2012
2006
1999
1998
1997
1976
1975
1969

Directing

2012
2006
1999
1998
1997

Acting

2017
1991

Crew

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login