Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1915-11-28

Day of Death 1979-08-28 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Petrograd, Russian SFSR

Also Known As

  • Константин Симонов
  • Kirill Simonov
  • Кирилл Симонов

Login to report an issue

Biography

Konstantin Mikhailovich Simonov, born Kirill (Russian: Константин Михайлович Симонов, 28 November [O.S. 15 November] 1915 – 28 August 1979), was a Soviet author and a war poet. He was a playwright and a wartime correspondent, most famous for his poem Wait for Me.

Writing

2015
1981
1980
1976
1975
1972
1970
1967
1963
1960
1957
1956
1945
1943
1943
1942

Acting

2005
1976

Crew

1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login