Biography

Shults was born in Houston, Texas. In 2010, he made his directorial debut in the short film Mother and Son, which he also wrote, edited, and produced. It starred Krisha Fairchild and Lucas Quintana. In 2011 and 2012, Shults variously served as film loader, post-production intern, and intern, on three of Terrence Malick's films, Song to Song, Voyage of Time, and The Tree of Life. At the time, Shults was a business management student but dropped out to work on films and study films himself. In 2011, Shults wrote, directed, produced, and edited, a short film starring Krisha Fairchild, titled Two to One.

In 2014, Shults directed, wrote, produced, edited, and appeared in Krisha, a short film starring Krisha, Robyn, and Billie Fairchild, all of whom are related to Shults. The following year, he directed, wrote, and acted in a feature-length adaptation of the same name, which premiered at South by Southwest in March 2015, winning the Grand Jury Award. The film is based upon a real-life incident involving Shults's cousin, who experienced a relapse at a family reunion. It was acquired by A24 and released in 2016.

In March 2015, Shults signed with William Morris Endeavor. Shults also served as the camera PA on the 2016 film Midnight Special.

Shults was born in Houston, Texas. In 2010, he made his directorial debut in the short film Mother and Son, which he also wrote, edited, and produced. It starred Krisha Fairchild and Lucas Quintana. In 2011 and 2012, Shults variously served as film loader, post-production intern, and intern, on three of Terrence Malick's films, Song to Song, Voyage of Time, and The Tree of Life. At the time, Shults was a business management student but dropped out to work on films and study films himself. In 2011, Shults wrote, directed, produced, and edited, a short film starring Krisha Fairchild, titled Two to One.

In 2014, Shults directed, wrote, produced, edited, and appeared in Krisha, a short film starring Krisha, Robyn, and Billie Fairchild, all of whom are related to Shults. The following year, he directed, wrote, and acted in a feature-length adaptation of the same name, which premiered at South by Southwest in March 2015, winning the Grand Jury Award. The film is based upon a real-life incident involving Shults's cousin, who experienced a relapse at a family reunion. It was acquired by A24 and released in 2016.

In March 2015, Shults signed with William Morris Endeavor. Shults also served as the camera PA on the 2016 film Midnight Special.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 4

Birthday 1988-10-06

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, Stati Uniti

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Trey Shults

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Waves Director
2017 It Comes at Night Director
2016 Krisha Director
2014 Krisha Director

Writing

2019 Waves Screenplay
2017 It Comes at Night Writer
2016 Krisha Writer
2014 Krisha Screenplay

Editing

2019 Waves Editor
2017 It Comes at Night Editor
2016 Krisha Editor
2014 Krisha Editor

Production

2019 Waves Producer
2016 Krisha Producer
2014 Krisha Producer

Acting

2016 Krisha as Trey
2014 Krisha

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page