Biography

Gia Carides is an Australian film, stage, and television actress.

Gia Carides is an Australian film, stage, and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1964-06-07

Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Georgia Carr

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Joe Cinque's Consolation as Maria Cinque
2016 My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 as Nikki
2015 This Isn't Funny as Gillian Jones
2014 The Librarians (1 episode) as Lenore Jones
2013 We Are Men (1 episode) as Frank's Ex-Wife
2011 Burning Man as Carol
2011 Small Time Gangster (8 episodes)
2009 Year One as Queen
2008 East of Everything (13 episodes)
2007 The Trap as Clara
2006 Stick It as Alice Graham
2005 One Last Thing... as Madelene
2003 My Big Fat Greek Life (7 episodes) as Nikki
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2002 My Big Fat Greek Wedding as Cousin Nikki
2001 Thank Heaven
2000 Maze as Julianne
2000 The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave as Sandy
1999 A Secret Affair as Mimi
1999 Family Law (1 episode)
1999 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me as Robin Spitz Swallows
1998 Letters from a Killer as Lita
1997 The Devil's Child as Eva
1997 Firehouse as Charlotte Brooks
1996 Brilliant Lies as Susy Connor
1995 The Adventures of Captain Zoom in Outer Space as Vesper
1995 Bad Company as Julie Ames
1994 Paperback Romance as Sophie
1994 ER (1 episode)
1993 Ultraman - The Alien Invasion as Jean Echo
1992 Strictly Ballroom as Liz Holt
1992 The Girl Who Came Late as Wendy
1992 Greenkeeping as Gina
1992 Ultraman: Towards the Future (13 episodes) as Jean Echo
1985 Bliss as Lucy Joy
1983 Midnite Spares as Ruth
1977 The Love Letters from Teralba Road

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page