Biography

Dan Navarro (born Daniel Anthony Navarro, September 14, 1952) is an American vocalist, guitarist and voice actor best known as half of the duo Lowen & Navarro. For more than 20 years, Dan Navarro has written, recorded and toured to a fiercely loyal, energetic national audience. Starting his career as a songwriter, his songs have been covered by Pat Benatar (The Top Five "We Belong"), the Bangles, Dave Edmunds, The Tempataions, Dionne Warwick and a host of others.

He has a parallel career as a voice actor and singer, in films like Pirates of the Caribbean 5, The Book Of Life, Rio (on the Oscar-nominated “Real In Rio”), Happy Feet, The Lorax, Ice Age (2 & 3) ; TV series Turbo Fast, Prison Break, Family Guy and American Dad; records with Neil Young, Andrea Bocelli, Luis Miguel, Jose Feliciano, Janiva Magness, and Jon Anderson of Yes; hit video games Fallout 4 and Uncharted 4, and hundreds of TV ads for Subaru, Shakey’s, McDonald’s, Coca-Cola, Honda, Nationwide and more.

Dan Navarro (born Daniel Anthony Navarro, September 14, 1952) is an American vocalist, guitarist and voice actor best known as half of the duo Lowen & Navarro. For more than 20 years, Dan Navarro has written, recorded and toured to a fiercely loyal, energetic national audience. Starting his career as a songwriter, his songs have been covered by Pat Benatar (The Top Five "We Belong"), the Bangles, Dave Edmunds, The Tempataions, Dionne Warwick and a host of others.

He has a parallel career as a voice actor and singer, in films like Pirates of the Caribbean 5, The Book Of Life, Rio (on the Oscar-nominated “Real In Rio”), Happy Feet, The Lorax, Ice Age (2 & 3) ; TV series Turbo Fast, Prison Break, Family Guy and American Dad; records with Neil Young, Andrea Bocelli, Luis Miguel, Jose Feliciano, Janiva Magness, and Jon Anderson of Yes; hit video games Fallout 4 and Uncharted 4, and hundreds of TV ads for Subaru, Shakey’s, McDonald’s, Coca-Cola, Honda, Nationwide and more.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 4

Birthday 1952-09-14

Place of Birth Los Angeles - California - USA

Official Site http://www.dannavarro.com/

Also Known As

  • Daniel A. Navarro
  • Daniel Anthony Navarro
  • Daniel Navarro

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Playmobil: The Movie as Viking Leader (voice)
2015 Mourning Son as Himself
2014 The Book of Life as Chakal (voice)

Sound

2016 Sing Musician

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page