Biography

Ramya Krishnan is an Indian film actress. She has acted in over 200 films in five languages: Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam and Hindi. Predominantly, she acted in almost 100 Telugu and 60 Tamil movies.

Ramya Krishnan is an Indian film actress. She has acted in over 200 films in five languages: Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam and Hindi. Predominantly, she acted in almost 100 Telugu and 60 Tamil movies.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 120

Birthday 1970-09-15

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ramyakrishna

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Party as Abhirami, Socialite
Sarileru Neekevvaru
Sabaash Naidu as Swetha Naidu (Tamil/Telugu)/Shweta Kundu (Hindi Version)
2019 Aakashaganga 2 as Dr Soumini Devi
2019 Super Deluxe as Leela
2019 Dev as Padmavati
2019 Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven as Nandhini Prakash
2018 Shailaja Reddy Alludu as Shailaja Reddy
2018 Thaanaa Serndha Koottam as Azhagu Meena/Jhansi Rani
2017 Hello! as Sarojini/Saru
2017 Anjaniputra as Anjana Devi
2017 Balakrishnudu as Bhanumati Devi
2017 Bigg Boss (2 episodes) (47 episodes) as Presenter/Guest Host
2017 Baahubali 2: The Conclusion as Sivagaami
2016 Jaguar as Krishna's Mother
2016 Aadupuliyattam as Matangi
2016 Soggade Chinni Nayana as Satya
2015 Mama Manchu Alludu Kanchu as Priyamvada
2015 Bahubali: The Beginning as Sivagami
2015 Appavum Veenjum as Merlin
2015 Aambala as Periya Ponnu
2014 Maanikya
2014 Chandra as Special Appearance
2012 Yamudiki Mogudu as Yama's wife Ayyo
2010 Ranga the Donga
2010 Kutti Pisasu
2009 Aarumugam as Malini Devi
2009 Anjani Putrudu
2009 Konchem Ishtam Konchem Kashtam as Rajyalakshmi
2007 Tulasi as Dr. Surekha
2007 Ore Kadal as Bela
2007 Kuttrapathirikai as Divya
2006 Sri Krishna 2006
2005 Naa Alludu
2004 Adavi Ramudu
2004 Naani as Special Appearance
2004 Shock
2004 Kushi Kushiga
2004 Kuthu as Cameo
2003 Tiger Harischandra Prasad
2003 Kurumbu as Cameo Appearance
2003 Raktha Kanneeru
2003 Kaakha Kaakha as Special Appearance in "Thoodhu Varumaa" Song
2003 Paarai
2003 Anbe Anbe
2003 Maa Alludu Very Good as Prabhavati
2003 Julie Ganapathi as Vijaya
2003 Annai Kaligambal
2002 Baba as Neelambari (Special Appearance)
2002 Yey! Nee Romba Azhaga Irukke as Doctor
2002 Panchathantiram as Maragathavalli / Maggie
2002 Onnaman as Kamala
2001 Paarthale Paravasam as Herself (Guest Appearance)
2001 Narasimma
2001 Asathal
2001 Kakkakuyil as Special Appearance
2001 Sri Raja Rajeswari as Rajeswari
2001 Vaanchinathan
2000 Rhythm
2000 Budget Padmanabhan as Ramya
2000 Kouravudu as Sasi
2000 Rajakali Amman
2000 Kshemanga Velli Labhamga Randi
2000 Sammakka Sarakka
2000 Vamsoddarakudu as Satya
2000 Vamsodarakudu as Satyabhama
1999 Pattali
1999 English Pellam East Godavari Mogudu as Sireesha
1999 Iddaru Mitrulu
1999 Padayappa as Neelambari
1998 Wajood
1998 Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
1998 Chandralekha
1998 Ooyala as Swapna
1997 Shapath as Kavita D. Kallu (as Ramya Krishna)
1997 Banarasi Babu as Madhubala Chaubey
1997 Loha as Karisma (as Ramiya Krishnan)
1997 Chinnabbaayi
1997 Annamayya as Heroine
1997 Aahwanam
1996 Vamsanikokkadu
1996 Chaahat as Reshma Narang
1996 Dharma Chakram
1996 Mahathma
1995 Maa Ki Shakti as as Ramya Krishna
1995 Criminal as A.C.P. Ramya
1995 Ammoru
1995 Gharana Bullodu
1995 Alluda Majaka as Pappi
1994 Bangaru Bullodu
1994 Muddula Priyudu
1994 Hello Brother as Manga
1994 Mugguru Monagallu
1993 Allari Alludu as Herself
1993 Chirunavvula Varamistava
1993 Dhool Parakuthu
1993 Khal Nayak as Sophia Sulochana
1993 Major Chandrakanth
1992 Balarama Krishnulu as Lalitha
1992 Vaaname Ellai
1992 Aham
1992 Manyanmar
1991 Captain Prabhakaran as Poonkodi
1991 Sigaram as Aparna
1991 Vaa Arugil Vaa
1990 Pudhiya Sarithiram
1990 Iddaru Iddare
1989 Gopala Rao Gari Abbayi as Seetha
1989 Kaadhal Oyvathillai
1989 Sutradhaarulu
1988 Aryan as Devanarayan's Girlfriend
1988 Thambi Thanga Kambi
1988 Anuragi as Annie
1988 Orkkapurathu as Sherin
1987 Jallikkattu
1987 Per Sollum Pillai
1987 Chakravarthy as Lakshmi
1987 Sankeertana
1986 Muthal Vasantham
1985 Padikkadavan as Manju

Crew

2017 Bigg Boss (47 episodes)Presenter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page