Biography

Toshio Suzuki is a producer and CEO at Studio Ghibli. He has produced the work of two of Japan's foremost animators, Isao Takahata and Hayao Miyazaki.

Toshio Suzuki is a producer and CEO at Studio Ghibli. He has produced the work of two of Japan's foremost animators, Isao Takahata and Hayao Miyazaki.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1948-08-19

Place of Birth Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 鈴木 敏夫

Production TV ShowsMovies

How Do You Live? Producer
2016 The Red Turtle Producer
2014 When Marnie Was There Executive Producer
2013 The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Producer
2013 The Wind Rises Producer
2012 Giant God Warrior Appears in Tokyo Producer
2011 From Up on Poppy Hill Producer
2010 The Secret World of Arrietty Producer
2008 Ponyo Producer
2006 Tales from Earthsea Producer
2004 Howl's Moving Castle Producer
2004 Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Producer
2002 Ghiblies: Episode 2 Producer
2002 The Cat Returns Producer
2002 Mei and the Kittenbus Producer
2001 Spirited Away Producer
1997 Princess Mononoke Producer
1995 Whisper of the Heart Producer
1994 Pom Poko Producer
1991 The Heroic Legend of Arslan Producer
1989 Kiki's Delivery Service Producer
1985 Angel's Egg Producer
1978 Gatchaman the Movie Producer

Acting

Princess Mononoke in the U.S.A.
2019 10 Years with Hayao Miyazaki as Himself (4 episodes) as Himself
2017 Never-Ending Man: Hayao Miyazaki as Himself
2013 The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness as Himself
2006 Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters as Cold Badger Masa (voice)
1995 Whisper of the Heart as (voice)

Crew

2010 Toy Story 3 Thanks

Writing

2002 Ghiblies: Episode 2 Characters

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page