Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 38

Gender Male

Birthday 1986-10-31 (35 years old)

Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Also Known As

  • jimmycthatsme
  • Jim Cummings (V)

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jim Cummings is a Los Angeles-based producer, writer, director, and actor.

Born on October 31, 1986 in New Orleans, he started his film career with multiple short films, including the 2016 short film THUNDER ROAD, which won the Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival. He later adapted it into a feature film of the same name, which won the Grand Jury Prize at the SXSW Film Festival in 2018. His next feature, THE WOLF OF SNOW HOLLOW, was released in 2020 to critical acclaim. He also co-directed a feature film with longtime collaborator PJ McCabe with 2021's THE BETA TEST, which screened at festivals such as the Berlin International Film Festival and the Tribeca Film Festival.

He's had numerous appearances in other films such as the surreal comedy GREENER GRASS and the horror film HALLOWEEN KILLS. He's also appeared in hit shows like Hulu's THE HANDMAID'S TALE and FX's DAVE.

Directing

2021
2021
2020
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2012

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015

Writing

2021
2020
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015

Production

2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015

Editing

2021
2021
2019
2018

Sound

2018
2016

Crew

2018

Camera

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login