Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 104

Gender Male

Birthday 1885-01-26

Day of Death 1972-04-25 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Also Known As

  • Alfred John Goulding
  • Alfred Goulding
  • Alf. Goulding
  • Alf Goulding

Login to report an issue

Biography

Former vaudevillian. Directed Harold Lloyd comedies for Hal Roach. In the early 20's, joined Mack Sennett, then turned out two-reel comedies at RKO and Columbia, sometimes featuring Edgar Kennedy. In England after World War II, directing 'quota quickies'. Close friend of Stan Laurel.

Directing

1954
1949
1948
1948
1940
1940
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917

Writing

1949
1948
1927
1923
1923
1923

Acting

1925
1925
1919

Production

1949

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login