Norma Drury

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 6

Gender Female

Birthday 1905-11-20

Day of Death 1978-01-12 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Norma Drury Boleslavsky

Login to report an issue

Biography

Norma (Drury) Boleslavsky played piano on- or off-camera, and/or acted dramatic roles, in appx. 13 films between 1932 and 1945 (e.g., "Stage Door" in '37), mostly after her husband's early, sudden death in January, 1937. Sometimes she was billed as Norma Boleslavsky, more often as Norma Drury. She also made guest appearances on popular radio programs of the 1930s and 1940s (Bergen-McCarthy, etc.). Norma and Richard Boleslavsky had one child, a son Jan (Janek), who was born in 1935 and died very young in 1962.

Acting

1945
1943
1942
1942
1941
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login