Biography

An American film and television actor, known for Cujo (1983), The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) and Papillon (1973). He was previously married to Caroline Mary Mason.

An American film and television actor, known for Cujo (1983), The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) and Papillon (1973). He was previously married to Caroline Mary Mason.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1940-07-10

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Oscar Watson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1991 Blood River as Jake
1989 Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure as Boler
1988 Going Undercover as Billy O'Shea
1988 Bulletproof as Colby
1988 In the Heat of the Night (1 episode)
1985 Heated Vengeance as Tucker
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode) as Glen Roy Sitwell
1984 Cover Up (1 episode)
1984 Hunter (1 episode)
1984 Airwolf (1 episode) as John Cove
1983 Cujo as Gary Pervier
1983 The A-Team (1 episode) as Lou Canter (1 episode) as Hoyt Plummer (2 episodes) as Stryker
1982 Voyagers! (1 episode)
1982 T. J. Hooker (1 episode)
1982 Fame (1 episode)
1981 Simon & Simon (3 episodes)
1981 The Fall Guy (3 episodes)
1981 Harper Valley (31 episodes) as Uncle Buster
1979 The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang as Bill Dalton
1979 The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (37 episodes)
1979 B. J. and the Bear (46 episodes)
1978 Sword of Justice (1 episode)
1978 Project U.F.O. (1 episode)
1978 Up in Smoke as Harry as The Narcs: Harry
1977 The Incredible Hulk: Death in the Family as Sheriff
1977 The Oregon Trail (1 episode)
1977 CHiPs (2 episodes) as Ambrose
1977 The Hardy Boys / Nancy Drew Mysteries (2 episodes)
1976 Spencer's Pilots (1 episode)
1976 The Invasion of Johnson County as Sheriff Angus
1976 Treasure of Matecumbe as Catrell
1976 Gemini Man (1 episode)
1976 How the West Was Won (3 episodes)
1976 The Bionic Woman (1 episode)
1975 The Kansas City Massacre as Frank 'Jelly' Nash
1975 Attack on Terror: The FBI vs. the Ku Klux Klan as Dee Malcom
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Stan Collier (1 episode) as Edward Moss (1 episode) as Police Sergeant Larsen
1974 Harry O (1 episode)
1974 The Manhunter (1 episode)
1974 The Midnight Man as Cash
1973 Papillon as Guard
1973 Doc Elliot (1 episode)
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 Charley and the Angel as Frankie Zuto
1973 Mystery in Dracula's Castle as Noah Baxter
1972 Dirty Little Billy as Ed
1972 Cool Million (1 episode)
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1972 M*A*S*H (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 The Waltons (2 episodes)
1972 Emergency! (1 episode)
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (4 episodes)
1970 The Wild Country as Feathers
1970 McCloud (1 episode)
1970 ...tick... tick... tick... as Joe Warren
1968 Here Come the Brides (1 episode)
1968 Lancer (1 episode)
1968 The Mod Squad (2 episodes)
1968 Hawaii Five-O (1 episode)
1967 The High Chaparral (2 episodes)
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (13 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page