Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-09-21 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Shuri Mizutani
  • 趣里
  • 水谷趣里
  • みずたに しゅり

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shuri is a Japanese actress. She is the daughter of actor Mizutani Yutaka and actress/singer Ito Ran. Trained in classical ballet and aspired to be a ballerina, she had to give up her dream because of injuries. It was after her dancing career was prematurely over that she started to seriously consider acting. She admitted that even though she had been interested in acting when she's young, she was originally reluctant to pursue it as a career for fear of living under the shadow of her parents. She made her debut during college and ended up dropping out to focus on acting.

Shuri won the 42nd Japan Academy Award for Newcomer of the Year, for her role in "Love At Least". She is represented by Top Coat

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login