Biography

Charles D. Brown was an American stage and screen actor. His Broadway career spanned the years 1911 through 1937, while his film career, that included more than 100 movies, stretched from 1921 to his death in 1948. Brown additionally, in 1914, wrote and directed one short film, The Bank Burglar's Fate.

Charles D. Brown was an American stage and screen actor. His Broadway career spanned the years 1911 through 1937, while his film career, that included more than 100 movies, stretched from 1921 to his death in 1948. Brown additionally, in 1914, wrote and directed one short film, The Bank Burglar's Fate.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1887-07-01

Day of Death 1948-11-25

Place of Birth Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Chas. D. Brown
  • C.D. Brown
  • Charles Brown

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1949 Follow Me Quietly as Police Insp. Mulvaney
1948 In This Corner as Victor 'Doc' Fuller
1948 I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes as Inspector Stevens
1948 On Our Merry Way as Mr. Sadd
1947 The Senator Was Indiscreet as Dinty
1947 Merton of the Movies as Jeff Baird
1947 Railroaded! as Police Captain MacTaggart
1947 Undercover Maisie as Capt. Mead
1947 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman as Mike Dawson
1946 Wake Up and Dream as Lt. Commander
1946 The Killers as Packy Robinson - Ole's Manager
1946 The Big Sleep as Norris the Butler
1946 Notorious as Judge (uncredited)
1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers as McCarthy
1946 The Searching Wind as Carter
1946 The Last Crooked Mile as Dietrich, Bank President
1946 Danger Woman as Inspector Pepper
1946 In Fast Company as Father Donovan
1946 The Man Who Dared as D. A. Darrell Tyson
1946 The Hoodlum Saint as Ed Collner - Chronicle Reporter
1946 Night Editor as Crane Stewart
1946 Just Before Dawn as Insp. Burns
1946 Tomorrow Is Forever as Immigration Officer
1945 Sunbonnet Sue as Father Hurley
1945 Apology for Murder as Ward McGee
1945 Having Wonderful Crime as Mr. Winslow
1945 Eve Knew Her Apples as Joe Gordon
1944 Secret Command as James Thane
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Capt. Squires (uncredited)
1944 The Racket Man as Editor Clark
1943 Minesweeper as Commander Lane
1943 Destroyer as Doctor
1943 A Lady Takes a Chance as Dr. G.W. Humboldt
1943 Bombardier as Officer at Briefing
1942 Sweater Girl as Police Lt. McGill
1942 Fingers at the Window as Police Inspector Gallagher
1942 Roxie Hart as Charles E. Murdock
1941 The Devil Pays Off as Capt. Jonathan Hunt
1941 International Lady as Tetlow
1941 Reaching for the Sun as Johnson
1941 Ride, Kelly, Ride as Bob Martin
1941 Tall, Dark and Handsome as District Attorney
1940 Santa Fe Trail as Major Sumner
1940 The Old Swimmin' Hole as Doc Elliott
1940 The Leather Pushers as J.R. Stevens
1940 Boom Town as U.S. Marshal Stebbins (uncredited)
1940 Buyer Beware as Police Insp. William C. Thomas (uncredited)
1940 Brother Orchid as Brother Wren
1940 Florian as New York Police Lt.
1940 Johnny Apollo as Sergeant Putting Pinch on Mickey and Johnny
1940 The Grapes of Wrath as Wilkie
1940 I Take This Woman as Police Lieutenant
1940 Know Your Money as George D. Waldron
1940 Wolf of New York as Nolan
1940 He Married His Wife as Detective
1940 City of Chance as District Attorney
1939 Kid Nightingale as Charles Paxton
1939 Smashing the Money Ring as Parker
1939 Babes in Arms as Larry Randall
1939 Charlie Chan in Reno as Police Chief King
1939 Tell No Tales as Police Lt. Brandt
1939 Mr. Moto in Danger Island as Capt. Thomas Castle
1939 Inside Story as J.B. Douglas
1939 The Ice Follies of 1939 as Barney
1939 Disbarred as Jackson
1938 The Duke of West Point as Ann's Father
1938 Exposed as Steve Conway
1938 The Crowd Roars as Bill Thorne
1938 Barefoot Boy as Calvin Whittaker
1938 Think It Over as Fire Inspector Wilson
1938 The Shopworn Angel as McGonigle
1938 Speed to Burn as Pop Williams
1938 Algiers as Max
1937 Thoroughbreds Don't Cry as Click Donovan
1936 Gold Diggers of 1937 as Hugo (as Chas. D. Brown)
1931 The False Madonna as Peter Angel
1931 The Road to Reno as Jim - Bartender at Pussy-Willow Cafe
1931 The Secret Call as Bob Barnes
1929 The Dance of Life as Lefty Miller
1921 The Way of a Maid

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page