Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 148

Gender Male

Birthday 1913-01-05

Day of Death 1994-06-11 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Tucson, Arizona, USA

Also Known As

  • John Frederick Hannah

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jack Hannah (January 5, 1913 - June 11, 1994) was an animator, writer and director of animated shorts.He began his career at the Walt Disney Studios as an animator in the short Modern Inventions (released on May 29, 1937). After thirteen films in that capacity, he was assigned to the story department writing cartoon short continuities, beginning withDonald's Nephews (released on April 15, 1938). He received writing credit on 21 Disney cartoon shorts.In 1942 he collaborated with Carl Barks on the first two comic books Barks worked on, Pluto Saves the Ship and Donald Duck Finds Pirate Gold. Hannah in subsequent years did a handful of other Donald Duck comic book stories but unlike Barks he stayed at the studio and eventually was given a chance to be a director. The short Donald's Off Day (released on December 8, 1944) was the first of 94 films he would direct. These include most of the shorts featuring Donald Duck in the post-war era along with all starring Chip 'n Dale and Humphrey the Bear; he also directed some shorts starring Goofy, Mickey Mouse, Pluto and some minor Walt Disney characters. After Disney stopped producing animated shorts Hannah did 14 episodes of the Walt Disney anthology television series (composed of footage from the classic cartoons along with new linking material) and fulfilled his ambition to direct live-action by handling Walt Disney's introductions for the episodes. Hannah hoped to segue into a career in live-action but "Walt had me pegged as an animation director so he balked at the suggestion. We had a few heated discussions and I became aware that I had come to an impasse." He then went to the Walter Lantz Studio and directed a number of films featuring Woody Woodpecker and some minor characters. Besides directing shorts Hannah also was Assistant Director for the TV series The Woody Woodpecker Show, which started airing on October 3, 1957. "I did more or less the same thing that I did with Walt Disney in directing live action except Lantz was better at taking direction." His last directing effort was the short Charlie's Mother-In-Law (released on April 16, 1963). He retired shortly thereafter.Hannah was one of the co-founders, along with T. Hee, of the Character Animation program at the California Institute of the Arts.Hannah was honored as a "Disney Legend" in 1992. As Carl Barks is credited with creating the personality of Donald Duck's comic book version, Jack Hannah is credited with developing, if not creating, the personality of the animated version. It is for this reason Disney historian Jim Korkis has dubbed him "Donald Duck's Other Daddy".Hannah died in 1994, aged 81.

Directing

2012
2009
2009
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
1991
1987
1984
1984
1980
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944

Writing

2004
1961
1960
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938

Visual Effects

1942
1942
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936

Acting

1979
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page