Biography

We don't have a biography for John Sheehan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 74

Birthday 1885-10-22

Day of Death 1952-02-14

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Sheean
  • Jack Sheehan
  • John J. Sheehan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 The Lady and the Bandit as Huggens
1949 Alias Nick Beal as Reformer
1948 I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes as Judge
1946 I've Always Loved You as Stagehand 1
1946 The Killers as Fight Arena Doctor (uncredited)
1943 Bombardier as Congressman
1943 Silent Witness as Detective Dan Callahan
1942 Mug Town as Manager
1942 Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch as Theatre Ticket Seller
1942 This Gun for Hire as Keever (uncredited)
1942 Woman of the Year as Red Face
1941 Pacific Blackout as Sergeant
1941 Mob Town as Mr. Loomis
1941 Honky Tonk as Townsman
1940 Flight Command as Friendly Mechanic
1940 Tin Pan Alley as Announcer
1940 Mexican Spitfire Out West as Janitor
1940 Seven Sinners as Drunk
1940 Hullabaloo as Audition Manager
1940 City for Conquest as Man Yelling at Ringside (uncredited)
1940 Men Against the Sky as Bartender
1940 Millionaires in Prison as Deputy Taking Keats & Kellogg to Prison
1940 Three Faces West as Man Asking When Wedding Will Be
1940 King of the Lumberjacks as Bartender
1940 The Marines Fly High as Airplane Seller
1940 I Take This Woman as Clinic Patient with Good Blood Pressure
1940 Mexican Spitfire as Bartender in Mexico
1939 Slightly Honorable as Mike Daley
1939 Dust Be My Destiny as County Justice of the Peace
1939 Torchy Blane.. Playing with Dynamite as Desk Sergeant O'Toole
1939 Wolf Call as Grogan
1939 Big Town Czar as Ray Norman
1939 They Made Me a Criminal as Man in Front of Grandma
1938 Down on the Farm as Fire Chief
1938 Youth Takes a Fling as Second Communist
1938 Love on a Budget as Fire Chief Nelson
1937 Night Club Scandal as Duffy
1937 Love Takes Flight as Spud Johnson
1937 All Over Town as McKee
1937 Island Captives as Island Police Commandant
1937 Marked Woman as Vincent
1937 Midnight Court as 'Clouter' Hoag
1937 Under Southern Stars as Number Thirteen
1937 The Great O'Malley as Policeman in Radio Car
1937 On The Avenue as Stage Manager
1937 Smart Blonde as Leon Blyfuss
1936 The Case of the Black Cat as Sergeant Holcomb
1936 Here Comes Carter as Slugs Dana
1936 Ticket to Paradise as Taxi Driver
1936 Three Godfathers as Ed
1935 The Goose and the Gander as Murphy
1935 The Murder Man as Sweeney
1934 The Personality Kid as Prof. Thompson
1934 The Circus Clown as Moxley
1934 Little Miss Marker as Sun Rise, a Bookie
1934 House of Mystery as Harry Smith
1934 The Countess of Monte Cristo as Sterner
1933 King for a Night as Manny
1933 The Chief as Charlie, a Streetcleaner
1933 As the Devil Commands as Wilfred Morgan
1933 Arizona to Broadway as Flynn's Straightman
1933 The Gay Nighties as Mr. Oliver Beezley
1933 The Warrior's Husband as Pokus
1933 Lost in Limehouse as Sir Marmaduke Rakes
1933 Hard to Handle as Ed 'Mac' McGrath
1933 The Past of Mary Holmes as Tom Kincaid
1932 Hold 'Em Jail as Mike Maloney
1931 Too Young to Marry
1931 Fair Warning as Kelduff
1931 The Criminal Code as 'Mac' McManus
1930 Kismet as Kazim
1930 Swing High as Doc May
1916 The Comet's Come-Back
1915 Pretenses as Steve Nolan

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page