Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-05-12

Day of Death 2012-07-23 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Chappaqua, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Frank Romer Pierson
  • Frank R. Pierson
  • Frank R. Robinson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank Pierson was an American writer, producer and director for film and television, honoured with an Academy Award in the category "Best Writing, Original Screenplay" for the movie "Dog Day Afternoon". He was a Harvard graduate with an BA in Cultural Anthropology.

Directing

2004
2004
2003
2001
2000
1995
1994
1992
1990
1985
1978
1976
1971
1971
1970
1960
1957

Writing

2018
2009
2007
1990
1989
1978
1976
1975
1971
1970
1967
1965

Acting

2009
2006

Production

2009
2007

Creator

1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login