Biography

Edward Snowden is an American computer professional, former Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) employee and former contractor for the United States government who copied and leaked classified information from the National Security Agency (NSA) in 2013 without prior authorization. His disclosures revealed numerous global surveillance programs, many run by the NSA and the Five Eyes Intelligence Alliance with the cooperation of telecommunication companies and European governments.

Edward Snowden is an American computer professional, former Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) employee and former contractor for the United States government who copied and leaked classified information from the National Security Agency (NSA) in 2013 without prior authorization. His disclosures revealed numerous global surveillance programs, many run by the NSA and the Five Eyes Intelligence Alliance with the cooperation of telecommunication companies and European governments.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1983-06-21

Place of Birth Elizabeth City, North Carolina, USA

Official Site https://www.edwardsnowden.com/

Also Known As

  • Edward Joseph Snowden
  • Ed Snowden

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Haystack
2017 Meeting Snowden as Himself
2017 Risk as Himself
2016 All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone as Himself (archive footage)
2016 Digits: Guardians of the Web
2016 Snowden as Edward Snowden
2015 CyberWar Threat
2015 Imminent Threat as Himself (archive footage)
2015 Killswitch as Himself
2015 Snowden’s Great Escape as Edward Snowden
2014 Citizenfour as Himself
2013 Terms and Conditions May Apply as Himself (archive footage)
2004 Snowden Exclusive: The Interview as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page