Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 176

Gender Male

Birthday 1889-04-16

Day of Death 1977-12-25 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Walworth, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Charles Spencer Chaplin
  • Charles Chaplin
  • Чарлі Чаплін
  • Чарлз Спенсер Чаплін
  • Charlot
  • Carlitos
  • 查理·卓别林
  • 찰리 채플린
  • チャールズ・チャップリン
  • צ'ארלי צ'פלין
  • تشارلي تشابلن
  • چارلی چاپلین
  • Τσάρλι Τσάπλιν
  • 찰스 스펜서 채플린
  • チャールズ・スペンサー・チャップリン
  • Чарльз Спенсер Чаплин
  • Чарльз Чаплин

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles “Charlie” Chaplin (16 April 1889 – 25 December 1977) was an English comic actor, film director and composer best-known for his work during the silent film era. He used mime, slapstick and other visual comedy routines, and continued well into the era of the talkies, though his films decreased in frequency by the end of the 1920s. His most famous role was that of The Tramp, which he first played in Kid Auto Races (1914). From 1914 onwards he was writing and directing most of his films, by 1916 he was producing them, and by 1918 he was also composing the music for them. In 1919 he co-founded United Artists. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked Chaplin the 10th greatest male screen legend of all time.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
1998
1998
1996
1992
1988
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1980
1977
1976
1975
1973
1967
1967
1965
1964
1963
1963
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1957
1957
1955
1953
1952
1951
1950
1947
1944
1941
1941
1940
1940
1938
1936
1933
1933
1931
1931
1928
1928
1928
1928
1926
1925
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1920
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

Writing

2018
2010
1992
1967
1959
1957
1952
1947
1941
1941
1940
1938
1936
1931
1928
1925
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1920
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

Directing

2010
1984
1982
1967
1959
1957
1957
1952
1951
1947
1944
1941
1941
1940
1938
1936
1931
1928
1925
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1920
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

Editing

1936
1931
1928
1925
1923
1922
1921
1921
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

Production

1967
1959
1957
1952
1947
1941
1940
1938
1936
1931
1928
1926
1925
1923
1923
1922
1921
1921
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916

Sound

2020
2018
1990
1967
1959
1957
1952
1947
1940
1936
1931
1928
1925
1923
1922
1921
1919
1918
1918

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login