Daniel Kwan

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1988-02-10 (34 years old)

Place of Birth Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Dan Kwan
  • 다니엘 콴
  • 关家永

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Kwan is one half of the directing duo known as DANIELS. Together, they’ve directed several award-winning music videos and commercials including the MTV VMA-winning video for DJ Snake and Lil’ Jon’s “Turn Down For What,” as well as their first feature film, Swiss Army Man, which won the Best Director award at Sundance. Beyond their directing work, they also helped found OMG! CAMERAS EVERYWHERE! a non-profit music video summer camp for students who might normally not receive that kind of media education.

Directing

2022
2020
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009

Writing

2022
2020
2016
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009

Acting

2022
2014
2011
2011
2009
2009

Production

2022
2019
2013
2011

Crew

2010

Editing

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login