Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 1

Gender -

Birthday 1971-01-11 (49 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Dangerman
  • Scott Andrew Allard
  • Scott Brewer
  • Ryctor

Login to report an issue

Biography

24,901 miles is the distance from the shores of Australia around the globe and back, but for Australian director, actor, singer/songwriter Scott A.Brewer, the journey seems as natural as a bus ride.

Scott's imaginative artistry converges at a crossroads of styles: from comics to the confessional narratives of modern film; contemporary musical theatre to the powerful tones of solid rock. Beneath his photogenic looks and easy-going Aussie charm lies a coiled creative intensity and a single-minded artistic focus.

Artists often draw from experiences, they write about what they know, and Scott's circuitous route around the Globe has been marked by a lot of living: enlisting in the military at 16yrs of age Scott became a Red Beret Paratrooper, he’s represented Western Australia as a springboard / platform diver, gymnast, fitness and aerobic champion, was the series 2 semi finalist in Gladiators and has worked as a bodyguard.

After studying modern, contemporary and classical dance at WAAPA, he’s since performed as an escapologist, trapeze artist, high wire motorcyclist at Olympic Stadium and actor / stunt man in the motion picture industry along side veteran actors Ray Liotta and Dominic Purcell in [Bad Karma], Keanu Reeves [The Matrix], Heath Ledger [Roar] and modelling for Calvin Klein and Ferrari - all achievements in a well-stocked resume. A student of Shakespeare and Stanislavsky's, Scott credits his training over the years to his mentor and friend, the late Stuart Freeman, assistant director of Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, Dead Calm, Ground Zero and Priscilla Queen of The Desert. In 1999 at the urging of his girlfriend now wife of 16 years, he sat down and wrote his album. When an Australian music magazine spotlighted Scott in a feature article, it intrigued Canadian songwriter, Brent Jeffery, enough to go down under and investigate. Soon after the duo penned a sheaf of songs in Nashville where Scott recorded with two-time Grammy nominated producer, Todd Rubenstein. In August 2006 his debut album '10 Minutes Later' was on Itunes. Produced by Justin Harvey - (Alien Ant Farm, Sugar Ray & Fighter Pilot) this album resonates Scott's soulful yet powerful rock presence, the authentic stamp that is Scott A. Brewer aka Ryctor. After a long hiatus from his acting and music career, due to an illness that almost claimed his life, Scott has now added director to his resume and returned even stronger to the industry as the founder of Gena8 Studio's and creator of the Garrison 7 and Dangerman franchises, already slated and in production.

Writing

Acting

Directing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login