Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 138

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-10-15

Day of Death 1993-11-18 (93 years old)

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • Fritz Feilchenfeld

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fritz Feld was born on October 15, 1900 in Berlin, Germany as Fritz Feilchenfeld. He is known for his work on Bringing Up Baby (1938), Barefoot in the Park (1967) and Hello, Dolly! (1969). He was married to Virginia Christine. He died on November 18, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Born in Berlin, Germany, Feld began his acting career in Germany in 1917, making his screen debut in Der Golem und die Tänzerin (The Golem and the Dancing Girl). Feld filmed the sound sequences of the Cecil B. DeMille film The Godless Girl, released by Pathé, without DeMille's supervision since DeMille had already broken his contract with Pathé, and signed with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

He developed a characterization that came to define him. His trademark was to slap his mouth with the palm of his hand to create a "pop!" sound that indicated both his superiority and his annoyance. The first use of the "pop" sound was in If You Knew Susie.

Feld often played the part of a maître d', but also a variety of aristocrats and eccentrics; his characters were indeterminately European, sometimes French and sometimes Belgian but always with his particular mannerisms. In the 1938 screwball comedy Bringing Up Baby he played the role of Dr. Lehman. In 1939 he appeared with the Marx Brothers in At The Circus in the small but memorable role of French orchestra conductor Jardinet. In one 1967 episode of The Man from U.N.C.L.E., "The Napoleon's Tomb Affair", Feld played a banker, a beatnik, a diplomat and a waiter. The episode also featured Ted Cassidy from The Addams Family. In his later years, Feld appeared in several Walt Disney films and also played an uncharacteristically dramatic role in Barfly. In addition to films, he acted in numerous television series in guest roles, including the recurring role of "Zumdish", the manager of the intergalactic Celestial Department Store on Lost In Space, in two Season 2 episodes, The Android Machine and The Toymaker. Zumdish returned in the Season 3 episode Two Weeks In Space, where he has been brainwashed by bank robbers into believing he is a tour director taking the robbers on holiday. He also portrayed one of the Harmonia Gardens waiters in the movie Hello Dolly!

Feld made his final film appearance in 1989.

Acting

1989
1987
1986
1985
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1972
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1921
1920

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login