Stephanie Hsu

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Female

Birthday November 25, 1990 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Torrance, California, USA

Also Known As

  • 許瑋倫
  • 许玮伦

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Stephanie Ann Hsu (born November 25, 1990) is an American actress.

She trained at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and began her career in experimental theatre before starring on Broadway, originating the roles of Christine Canigula in Be More Chill (2015–2019) and Karen the Computer in SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical (2016–2017). In television, she is known for her recurring roles in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2019–2023) and Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens (2020–2021). Hsu received critical acclaim and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her dual role as Joy Wang and Jobu Tupaki in the film Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022). Her performance also garnered her nominations for a Golden Globe Award, a SAG Award and a Critics’ Choice Movie Award.

Other notable film and television credits include supporting roles in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017-2023), Set It Up (2018), Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021), Poker Face (2023), Shortcomings (2023), American Born Chinese (2023), Joy Ride (2023), The Monkey King (2023), Leo (2023), and The Fall Guy (2024).

Stephanie Ann Hsu (born November 25, 1990) is an American actress.

She trained at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and began her career in experimental theatre before starring on Broadway, originating the roles of Christine Canigula in Be More Chill (2015–2019) and Karen the Computer in SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical (2016–2017). In television, she is known for her recurring roles in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2019–2023) and Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens (2020–2021). Hsu received critical acclaim and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her dual role as Joy Wang and Jobu Tupaki in the film Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022). Her performance also garnered her nominations for a Golden Globe Award, a SAG Award and a Critics’ Choice Movie Award.

Other notable film and television credits include supporting roles in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017-2023), Set It Up (2018), Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021), Poker Face (2023), Shortcomings (2023), American Born Chinese (2023), Joy Ride (2023), The Monkey King (2023), Leo (2023), and The Fall Guy (2024).

Acting

2024
2024
2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
1953

Production

2020

Crew

2024
2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login