Biography

Russell Metty, A.S.C. (20 September 1906 – 28 April 1978) was an American cinematographer, who worked on many films during the forties, fifties and sixties. Metty career began around 1925 as an assistant with Standard Film Laboratory, who was then was hired by Paramount Pictures working in the camera department.

Russell Metty, A.S.C. (20 September 1906 – 28 April 1978) was an American cinematographer, who worked on many films during the forties, fifties and sixties. Metty career began around 1925 as an assistant with Standard Film Laboratory, who was then was hired by Paramount Pictures working in the camera department.

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Gender Male

Known Credits 93

Birthday 1906-09-20

Day of Death 1978-04-28

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Russell L.Metty
  • Russell L. Metty

Camera TV ShowsMovies

1975 The RunawaysDirector of Photography
1973 Brock's Last CaseDirector of Photography
1972 BenDirector of Photography
1971 The Omega ManDirector of Photography
1970 TribesDirector of Photography
1969 Eye of the CatDirector of Photography
1968 MadiganDirector of Photography
1968 CounterpointDirector of Photography
1967 Thoroughly Modern MillieDirector of Photography
1967 Rough Night in JerichoDirector of Photography
1966 Texas Across the RiverDirector of Photography
1965 The War LordDirector of Photography
1965 Bus Riley's Back In TownDirector of Photography
1963 Captain Newman, M.D.Director of Photography
1963 The Thrill of It AllDirector of Photography
1963 Tammy and the DoctorDirector of Photography
1962 The InternsDirector of Photography
1962 That Touch of MinkDirector of Photography
1961 Flower Drum SongDirector of Photography
1961 The MisfitsDirector of Photography
1960 Midnight LaceDirector of Photography
1960 SpartacusDirector of Photography
1960 Portrait in BlackDirector of Photography
1959 Imitation of LifeDirector of Photography
1958 Monster on the CampusDirector of Photography
1958 Step Down to TerrorDirector of Photography
1958 A Time to Love and a Time to DieDirector of Photography
1958 The Thing That Couldn't DieDirector of Photography
1958 Touch of EvilDirector of Photography
1957 The Midnight StoryDirector of Photography
1957 Mister CoryDirector of Photography
1956 Written on the WindDirector of Photography
1956 Miracle in the RainDirector of Photography
1956 There's Always TomorrowDirector of Photography
1955 All That Heaven AllowsDirector of Photography
1955 Cult of the CobraDirector of Photography
1955 The Man from Bitter RidgeDirector of Photography
1955 CrashoutDirector of Photography
1954 Sign of the PaganDirector of Photography
1954 Naked AlibiDirector of Photography
1954 Magnificent ObsessionDirector of Photography
1953 The Man from the AlamoDirector of Photography
1953 It Happens Every ThursdayDirector of Photography
1953 SeminoleDirector of Photography
1952 Against All FlagsDirector of Photography
1952 The World in His ArmsDirector of Photography
1951 Flame of ArabyDirector of Photography
1951 The Raging TideDirector of Photography
1951 The Golden HordeDirector of Photography
1950 Wyoming MailDirector of Photography
1950 The Desert HawkDirector of Photography
1950 PeggyDirector of Photography
1949 BagdadDirector of Photography
1949 The Lady GamblesDirector of Photography
1949 We Were StrangersDirector of Photography
1948 Mr. Peabody and the MermaidDirector of Photography
1948 All My SonsDirector of Photography
1948 Arch of TriumphDirector of Photography
1948 A Woman's VengeanceDirector of Photography
1947 Ride the Pink HorseDirector of Photography
1947 IvyDirector of Photography
1947 The Private Affairs of Bel AmiDirector of Photography
1947 The Perfect MarriageDirector of Photography
1946 The StrangerDirector of Photography
1946 Whistle StopDirector of Photography
1945 Pardon My PastDirector of Photography
1945 Betrayal from the EastDirector of Photography
1945 It's in the Bag!Director of Photography
1944 Music in ManhattanDirector of Photography
1944 The Master RaceDirector of Photography
1944 Seven Days AshoreDirector of Photography
1943 Tender ComradeDirector of Photography
1943 Around the WorldDirector of Photography
1943 The Sky's the LimitDirector of Photography
1943 Hitler's ChildrenDirector of Photography
1942 The Falcon's BrotherDirector of Photography
1942 The Big StreetDirector of Photography
1942 Mexican Spitfire Sees a GhostDirector of Photography
1942 Four Jacks and a JillDirector of Photography
1941 Weekend for ThreeDirector of Photography
1940 Dance, Girl, DanceDirector of Photography
1940 Curtain CallDirector of Photography
1939 The SpellbinderDirector of Photography
1939 The Girl and the GamblerDirector of Photography
1938 Next Time I MarryDirector of Photography
1938 Annabel Takes a TourDirector of Photography
1938 Mr. Doodle Kicks OffDirector of Photography
1938 The Affairs of AnnabelDirector of Photography
1938 Bringing Up BabyDirector of Photography
1937 Forty Naughty GirlsDirector of Photography
1937 Annapolis SaluteDirector of Photography
1934 West of the PecosDirector of Photography

Crew

1970 TribesStunts
1954 Taza, Son of CochiseCinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.