Biography

Tom Kindle, a character actor, appeared in numerous television series, features, and on stage. Following military service in South Vietnam, Kindle attended the U. of North Carolina and by 1975 was acting in Off Broadway plays, including "The Soldier". Additional legit credits included "A Touch of the Poet", "The Martian Chronicles", "Time Will Tell", and "Here Today, Gone Tomorrow". Kindle's series TV work included "M*A*S*H", "Evening Shade", "Cheers", "Designing Women", "Remington Steele", "Mork and Mindy", Highway to Heaven" and "Simon and Simon". Feature credits included "The Rocketeer and "Buddy Buddy". - IMDb Mini Biography By: 

Tom Kindle, a character actor, appeared in numerous television series, features, and on stage. Following military service in South Vietnam, Kindle attended the U. of North Carolina and by 1975 was acting in Off Broadway plays, including "The Soldier". Additional legit credits included "A Touch of the Poet", "The Martian Chronicles", "Time Will Tell", and "Here Today, Gone Tomorrow". Kindle's series TV work included "M*A*S*H", "Evening Shade", "Cheers", "Designing Women", "Remington Steele", "Mork and Mindy", Highway to Heaven" and "Simon and Simon". Feature credits included "The Rocketeer and "Buddy Buddy". - IMDb Mini Biography By: 

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 3

Birthday 1948-12-30

Day of Death 1996-02-12

Place of Birth St. Louis - Missouri - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tom-Tom
  • Tommy

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1991 The Rocketeer as Clapperboy
1981 Thornwell as Lt. Graham
1978 Mork & Mindy (1 episode) as Rick

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page