Biography

Bill Istvan Günther Skarsgård (born 9 August 1990) is a Swedish actor. He is best known for starring in The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Atomic Blonde, and the Netflix original series Hemlock Grove and playing Pennywise the Dancing Clown in the 2017 adaptation of It.

Bill Istvan Günther Skarsgård (born 9 August 1990) is a Swedish actor. He is best known for starring in The Divergent Series: Allegiant, Atomic Blonde, and the Netflix original series Hemlock Grove and playing Pennywise the Dancing Clown in the 2017 adaptation of It.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 27

Birthday 1990-08-09

Place of Birth Vällingby, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Білл Скашгорд

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Emperor as Philip II of Spain
Villians as Mickey
2019 It: Chapter 2 as Pennywise
2018 Assassination Nation as Mark
2018 Castle Rock(10 episodes) as Shawshank Prisoner
2018 Deadpool 2 as Axel Cluney / Zeitgeist
2017 Moomins and the Winter Wonderland as Moomintroll (voice)
2017 Battlecreek as Henry Pearl
2017 It as Pennywise
2017 Atomic Blonde as Merkel
2017 Alteration as Alejandro
2016 A Stone Appears as Man
2016 Allegiant as Matthew
2013 Hemlock Grove(33 episodes) as Roman Godfrey
2013 Victoria as Otto
2012 Anna Karenina as Makhotin
2011 Simon & the Oaks as Simon Larsson
2011 The Crown Jewels as Richard Persson
2010 Behind Blue Skies as Martin
2010 Simple Simon as Simon
2009 Kenny Begins as Pontus
2008 Arn: The Kingdom at Road's End as Erik
2008 Maid on Fire! as Teenage Son
2007 Arn: The Knight Templar as Erik
2007 Spending the Night as Victor
2002 Laura Trenter(3 episodes) as Tony
2000 White Water Fury as Klasse

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page