Biography

Asaka Morio is an anime director at studio Madhouse. Many of his works take on a female perspective for the telling of the story, with a feminine protagonist as the central focus. This has contributed to him becoming the main director at Madhouse for handling the more serious series featuring female characters or targeting the female market. However, his works are also known for often elaborate action sequences, and even his most serious stories are frequently laced with comedy.

Asaka Morio is an anime director at studio Madhouse. Many of his works take on a female perspective for the telling of the story, with a feminine protagonist as the central focus. This has contributed to him becoming the main director at Madhouse for handling the more serious series featuring female characters or targeting the female market. However, his works are also known for often elaborate action sequences, and even his most serious stories are frequently laced with comedy.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1967-03-11

Place of Birth Hyogo Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 浅香守生
  • あさか もりお

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 Card Captor Sakura: Clear Card (22 episodes)Director
2015 My Love Story!! (24 episodes)Director
2012 Sword Art Online (25 episodes)Director
2011 Chihayafuru (27 episodes)Director
2009 Ningen Shikkaku: Director's Cut-ban Director
2009 Aoi Bungaku Series (12 episodes)Director
2006 Nana (47 episodes)Director
2005 Last Order: Final Fantasy VII Director
2003 Gunslinger Girl (13 episodes)Director
2002 Chobits (24 episodes)Director
2000 Cardcaptor Sakura: The Sealed Card Director
1999 Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie Director
1996 Yawara! Atlanta Special Director
1994 Clamp in Wonderland Director
1993 Mermaid's Scar Director
1993 Pops Director

Writing

2016 Alderamin on the Sky (3 episodes)Storyboard
2009 Aoi Bungaku Series (12 episodes)Storyboard
2000 Leave it to Kero! Story
1996 Birdy the Mighty Storyboard
1994 Clamp in Wonderland Storyboard
1994 Bronze: Cathexis Koji Nanjo Storyboard

Art

2015 My Love Story!! (2 episodes)Storyboard Designer
2014 HaNaYaMaTa (1 episode)Storyboard Designer
2003 Gunslinger Girl (3 episodes)Storyboard Designer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page