Biography

We don't have a biography for Sharmila Tagore.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1946-12-08

Place of Birth Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • शर्मिला टैगोर
  • শর্মিলা ঠাকুর

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Bollywood and Beyond: A Century of Indian Cinema as Himself
2010 Break Ke Baad as Ayesha
2009 Life Goes On as Manju
2009 Morning Walk as Neelima
2009 8 X 10 Tasveer as Savitri Puri
2007 Fool N Final as Lajwanti
2007 Eklavya: The Royal Guard as Queen Suhasinidevi
2005 Viruddh... Family Comes First as Sumitra Patwardhan
2003 Subho Mahurat as Padmini Chowdhury
2003 In the Forest... Again
1999 Mann as Dev's grandmother
1993 Aashik Aawara
1991 Mississippi Masala as Kinnu
1987 7 Saal Baad as Nisha Mathur
1986 Swati
1986 New Delhi Times as Nisha
1984 Sunny as Sitara
1983 Durdesh
1982 Desh Premee
1982 Namkeen
1979 Griha Pravesh as Mansi
1978 Besharam
1977 Ananda Ashram as Asha
1975 Mausam as Chanda / Kajli
1975 Faraar as Asha as Mala
1975 Ek Mahal Ho Sapno Ka
1975 Anari
1975 Chupke Chupke as Sulekha Chaturvedi
1974 Avishkaar
1974 Jadu Bansha
1974 Shaitaan as Nisha
1974 Paap aur punya
1974 Shandaar as Pratima
1973 Aa Gale Lag Jaa as Preeti
1973 Daag as Sonia Kohli
1973 Raja Rani
1972 Yeh Gulistan Hamara as Soo Reni
1972 Amar Prem as Pushpa
1972 Maalik
1971 Company Limited as Tutul
1971 Chhoti Bahu
1970 Days and Nights in the Forest as Aparna
1970 Safar as Neela
1970 Suhana Safar as Sapna
1970 My Love
1969 Yakeen as Rita
1969 Aradhana as Vandhana Tripathi
1969 Satyakam as Ranjana
1968 Mere Hamdam Mere Dost as Anita
1967 Aamne-Saamne
1967 An Evening In Paris
1966 The Hero as Aditi
1966 Yeh Raat Phir Na Aaygi as Kiran / Kiranmai
1966 Anupama as Uma
1966 Devar as Madhumati / Banwariya
1966 Sawan Ki Ghata as Seema
1965 Waqt as Renu Khanna
1965 Dak Ghar
1964 Kashmir Ki Kali as Champa Chameli
1963 The Desolate Beach as Renu
1963 The Last Act as Soma
1963 Barnali as Aloka Choudhury
1960 Devi as Doyamoyee
1959 The World of Apu as Aparna

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page