Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-10-03 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada

Also Known As

  • 드니 빌뇌브
  • 丹尼斯·维勒弗

Login to report an issue

Biography

Denis Villeneuve (born October 3, 1967 in Gentilly, Quebec) is a Canadian film director and writer. In his early career he won Radio-Canada's youth film competition "La Course Europe-Asie" in 1990-91. He is a three-time winner of the Genie Award for Best Director, for Maelström in 2001, Polytechnique in 2010 and Incendies in 2011. All three films also won the Best Picture award.

His 2010 film Incendies represented Canada at the 83rd Academy Awards in the category of Best Foreign Language Film and made the list of nominees. In January 2011 he was selected as one of the top ten film makers to watch.

Directing

2020
2020
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2006
2000
1998
1996
1994

Acting

2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2015
2004
2004
1995

Writing

2020
2012
2010
2009
2006
2000
1998
1994

Production

2020
2020

Creator

2020

Crew

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page