Biography

Michaela Coel is a British poet, singer-songwriter, screenwriter and an award winning actress and playwright. She's a graduate from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, UK.

Michaela Coel is a British poet, singer-songwriter, screenwriter and an award winning actress and playwright. She's a graduate from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, UK.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1988-10-01

Place of Birth Tower Hamlets, London, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michaela Ewuraba Collinson
  • Michaela Boakye-Collinson
  • Michaela-Moses Boakye-Collinson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Been So Long as Simone
2018 Black Earth Rising (8 episodes) as Kate Ashby
2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Resistance monitor
2016 The Aliens (6 episodes) as Lilyhot
2015 London Spy (5 episodes) as Journalist
2015 Chewing Gum (12 episodes) as Tracey Gordon
2014 Monsters: Dark Continent as Kelly
2014 National Theatre Live: Medea as Nurse
2011 Black Mirror (1 episode) as Shania (1 episode) as Airline Stewardess
2011 Top Boy (2 episodes) as Kayla

Creator

2015 Chewing Gum Creator

Sound

2015 Chewing Gum (12 episodes)Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page