Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday 1937-01-11

Day of Death 1982-02-13 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Taitō, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 江利チエミ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chiemi Eri, born Chiemi Kubo, was a Japanese singer and actress. Her singing career started at age 14 with a version of "Tennessee Waltz", and the year after in 1952 she made her film debut in "Môjû tsukai no shôjo". Chiemi Eri would star as the lead in the Sazae-san film series adapted from the popular manga. Throughout her career Chiemi Eri would appeared in more than 50 feature films

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login