Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 18

Gender Male

Birthday 1985-01-19 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Also Known As

  • 데미언 샤젤
  • 데이미언 셔젤
  • 达米恩·查泽雷

Login to report an issue

Biography

Damien Chazelle is an American director and screenwriter. His directorial debut was the musical Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009), his breakthrough came when he wrote and directed his second feature film, Whiplash (2014), which was based on his award-winning 2013 short film of the same name. The film received five Academy Award nominations, including Best Picture and Best Adapted Screenplay for Chazelle.

In 2016 his film La La Land received critical and commercial acclaim, winning all 7 of its Golden Globe nominations, including Best Director, and Best Original Screenplay. It also received a record-tying 14 Academy Award nominations, winning six including Best Director for Chazelle who became the youngest person in history to win a Oscar for Best Director at the age of 32.

Chazelle also co-wrote 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016).

Writing

2022
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2013
2010

Directing

2022
2020
2020
2018
2016
2014
2013
2010

Acting

2020
2018
2018
2018
2015
2010

Production

2020
2018
2010

Editing

2010

Camera

2010

Crew

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login