Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-04-12 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Letterman

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Michael Letterman (born April 12, 1947) is an American former television talk show host, comedian, writer, and producer. He hosted a late night television talk show for 33 years, beginning with the February 1, 1982, debut of Late Night with David Letterman on NBC, and ending with the May 20, 2015, broadcast of the Late Show with David Letterman on CBS. In total, Letterman hosted 6,028 episodes of Late Night and Late Show.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1989
1989
1989
1984
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1962
1959
1953
1949

Production

2018
2008
2007
2000
1999
1996
1995
1995
1994
1982
1980

Writing

1993
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login