Biography

Milcho Manchevski wrote and directed the feature films Before the Rain (1994), Dust (2001), Shadows (2007) and Mothers (2011), over 50 short forms, including Thursday (2013), the experimental film 1.73 (1984) and the music video Tennessee (1991) for Arrested Development. He has also been a director on HBO's The Wire (2002).

Milcho Manchevski wrote and directed the feature films Before the Rain (1994), Dust (2001), Shadows (2007) and Mothers (2011), over 50 short forms, including Thursday (2013), the experimental film 1.73 (1984) and the music video Tennessee (1991) for Arrested Development. He has also been a director on HBO's The Wire (2002).

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1959-08-18

Place of Birth Skopje, Macedonia

Official Site http://www.manchevski.com

Also Known As

  • Milčo Mančevski

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Bikini Moon Story
2017 The End of Time Writer
2013 Thursday Writer
2011 Mothers Writer
2007 Shadows Writer
2001 Dust Writer
1994 Before the Rain Writer

Directing

2017 Bikini Moon Director
2017 The End of Time Director
2013 Thursday Director
2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded Director
2011 Mothers Director
2007 Shadows Director
2002 The Wire (1 episode)Director
2001 Dust Director
1994 Before the Rain Director

Acting

1998 Maklabas

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page