Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-09-30 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Kokkola, Finland

Also Known As

  • Юхо Куосманен
  • 유호 쿠오스마넨

Login to report an issue

Biography

Juho Kuosmanen (born 1979) is a Finnish film director and screenwriter. His first feature film The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki was screened in the Un Certain Regard section at the 2016 Cannes Film Festival, where it won the top prize. In 2021, his second feature film Compartment No. 6 shared the Cannes Grand Prix (the festival's second prize) together with Asghar Farhadi's A Hero.

Kuosmanen graduated from Aalto University in 2014. His graduation film The Painting Sellers was nominated for five Jussi Awards (Finnish premier film industry award). The Painting Sellers won the first prize in Cinéfondation in Cannes Film Festival in 2010. Kuosmanen worked as an actor in Leea Klemola's arctic trilogy in Tampere Theatre in Kokkola and New Karleby Kuosmanen has also directed opera with conductors Sakari Oramo and Santtu-Matias Rouvali.

Directing

2022
2021
2017
2016
2014
2012
2010
2008
2007

Writing

2022
2021
2017
2016
2014
2012

Acting

2021
2017
2013
2013
2008

Editing

2014
2012

Creator

2022

Crew

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login