Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-02-13 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • JB Blanc
  • J.B. Blanc
  • Jean-Benoit Blanc
  • John White
  • Jean Benoit Blanc
  • David B. Mitchell

Login to report an issue

Biography

JB was born in Paris, France to an English mother and a French father. He moved with his mother to Yorkshire, England at the age of four, where he was raised and attended school, eventually graduating from The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) in 1990.

He worked extensively in theater in Britain for over 15 years, including a three-year stint at London's Royal National Theater. His theater work encompassed everything from avant-garde physical theater companies to world tours of Shakespeare plays and classical Greek theater.

His film career was essentially launched by his highly acclaimed role as Luigi Vampa in 2002's The Count of Monte Cristo, and following that success, he moved to Los Angeles where he now lives. Film and TV roles soon followed and he has worked on well over 30 TV shows in the US, including Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Barry, Shameless, NCIS: LA, Burn Notice, The Unit, Prison Break, CSI: NY, Nikita, NYPD Blue and others, and many films, including his recent role as Bashkim in 2017's War Dogs.

JB is also a highly accomplished voice actor and director with projects in film, animation, video games, anime, and commercials. His animation work includes All Hail King Julien, Dragons: Race To The Edge, Scooby Doo, Trip Tank, Turbo Fast, Pickle and Peanut, Regular Show, Penn Zero, The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Guardians of the Galaxy, and Avengers Assemble. He has over 170 video game credits, totaling over 400 characters, including Rost in Horizon Zero Dawn, The Admin in Minecraft Story Mode, Bane in Telltale Batman, Arkham Origins and others, many projects for Blizzard Entertainment and the Uncharted franchise. He has been the voice director on various video games: Fortnite, Middle earth: Shadow of Mordor and Shadow of War, Lego Batman 3, Lego Dimensions, XCOM 2, Mafia III, Overwatch, World of Warcraft, World of Warcraft: Legion, Hearthstone, Diablo III and Heroes of the Storm.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2002

Crew

2011
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login