Biography

Jonathan Winters, 87, was an American comedian and actor. Winters got his start as a local radio DJ in Ohio, but he soon moved to New York City to make it as a comedian. He soon struck success by starring in a number of comedy shorts, and even had the distinction of starring in the first color television show. He had starred in over 30 TV shows and films and over 20 comedy albums during his career.

Jonathan Winters, 87, was an American comedian and actor. Winters got his start as a local radio DJ in Ohio, but he soon moved to New York City to make it as a comedian. He soon struck success by starring in a number of comedy shorts, and even had the distinction of starring in the first color television show. He had starred in over 30 TV shows and films and over 20 comedy albums during his career.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1925-11-11

Day of Death 2013-04-11

Place of Birth Dayton, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Harshman Winters III

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Annual Comedy Hall of Fame(1 episode)
The Arlene Francis Show(2 episodes)
The Wacky World Of Jonathan Winters(3 episodes)
2013 The Smurfs 2 as Papa Smurf (voice)
2011 The Smurfs as Papa Smurf (voice)
2007 Cutting Edge Comedians of the '60s & '70s
2007 Certifiably Jonathan
2005 Jonathan Winters: Rare & Riotous
2004 Comic Book: The Movie as Wally
2003 Swing as Uncle Bill
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(2 episodes)
2002 Santa vs. the Snowman as Santa
2002 Life with Bonnie(2 episodes)
2000 The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle as Whoppa chopper pilot / Ohio cop with bullhorn / Old Jeb
1999 Uncomfortably Close with Michael McKean(1 episode)
1994 The Shadow as Wainwright Barth
1994 The Flintstones as Gobo The Grizzled Man
1993 The Thief and the Cobbler as The Thief
1992 Frosty Returns as Narrator (Voice)
1992 Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation as Wade Pig / Superman (voice)
1992 Fish Police(6 episodes)
1991 The Wish That Changed Christmas as The Owl
1991 Little Dracula(13 episodes)
1991 Davis Rules(29 episodes) as Gunny Davis
1991 Something a Little Less Serious: A Tribute to 'It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World' as Self
1990 Wake, Rattle, and Roll(20 episodes)
1990 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures(1 episode)
1990 Tiny Toon Adventures(6 episodes)
1990 Gravedale High(13 episodes)
1989 Hanna-Barbera's 50th as Himself
1988 The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley(13 episodes)
1988 Moon Over Parador as Ralph
1987 Tis the Season to Be Smurfy as Grandpa Smurf (voice)
1987 The Little Troll Prince
1987 Alice Through the Looking Glass as Tweedledee/Tweedledum
1986 The Longshot as Tyler
1985 Alice in Wonderland(2 episodes)
1985 Alice in Wonderland as Humpty Dumpty
1985 Star Faries as Wishing Well (voice)
1984 E. Nick: A Legend in His Own Mind as Emerson Foosnagel III
1982 Hanky Panky as Puckett
1982 Late Night with David Letterman(1 episode)
1981 Aloha Paradise(1 episode)
1980 More Wild Wild West as Albert Paradine II
1980 I Go Pogo as Porky Pine / Molester Mole / Wiley Catt (voice)
1979 The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh as H.S. / Harvey Tilson
1978 Mork & Mindy(1 episode) as Mearth (credit only)
1978 Mork & Mindy(18 episodes) as Mearth
1978 Mork & Mindy(1 episode) as Dave McConnell
1976 The Muppet Show(1 episode)
1972 Wait Till Your Father Gets Home(1 episode)
1972 The New Scooby-Doo Movies(1 episode) as Jonathan Winters / Maude Frickert (voice)
1972 The Special London Bridge Special as English Tour Guide / Tourist #1 / Little Boy Tourist / Texas Tourist
1970 The Smothers Brothers Summer Show(1 episode)
1969 Viva Max! as General Billy Joe Hallson
1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In(1 episode)
1967 Eight on the Lam as Sgt. Jasper Lynch
1967 Dateline: Hollywood(1 episode)
1967 Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feeling So Sad as Dad (Narrator)
1966 Penelope as Prof. Klobb
1966 The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming as Norman Jones
1965 The Loved One as Wilbur Glenworthy/Harry Glenworthy
1965 The Dean Martin Show(11 episodes)
1964 Linus the Lionhearted(3 episodes)
1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World as Lennie Pike
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre(2 episodes)
1963 The Jerry Lewis Show(1 episode)
1962 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson(4 episodes)
1961 The Mike Douglas Show(7 episodes)
1960 Journey to the West as Sir Quigley Broken Bottom (voice)
1960 Be Our Guest(19 episodes)
1959 The Twilight Zone(1 episode) as James Howard "Fats" Brown
1958 Shirley Temple's Storybook(1 episode)
1957 The Jack Paar Tonight Show(7 episodes)
1956 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show(2 episodes)
1956 The Steve Allen Show(5 episodes)
1956 The NBC Comedy Hour(1 episode)
1952 Omnibus(1 episode)
1952 The Jackie Gleason Show(1 episode)
1952 I've Got a Secret(1 episode)
1950 The Colgate Comedy Hour(1 episode)
1950 Star Time(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page