Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 103

Gender Male

Birthday 1897-08-31

Day of Death 1975-04-15 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Racine, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Фредрик Марч
  • Frederick March
  • Фредрік Марч

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fredric March (born Ernest Frederick McIntyre Bickel; August 31, 1897 – April 14, 1975) was an American actor, regarded as "one of Hollywood's most celebrated, versatile stars of the 1930s and '40s." He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) and The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), as well as the Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play for Years Ago (1947) and Long Day's Journey into Night (1956). March is the only actor to have won both the Academy Award and the Tony Award twice.

Acting

2007
2003
1990
1986
1975
1973
1970
1967
1964
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1944
1944
1944
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1921
1921
1921

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login