Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 8

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-08-19 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong - China

Also Known As

  • Wong Man-Ying

Login to report an issue

Biography

Isabella Wong (Chinese: 黃曼凝) grew up in Block 34, Xiumoping, Kowloon, and graduated from the Department of Business Documents, Taiwan Ming Chuan College. In 1981, she participated in the shooting of Miss Hong Kong's promotional video, and then signed a contract with TVB (Television Broadcasts Limited). During her work at TVB, Isabella mostly appeared in Chinese costume dramas. She once played Guo Xiang in "The Legend of Condor Heroes", 1983, and Yilin in "Swordsman", 1984. In 1987, Isabella signed a contract with Golden Harvest Film Ltd and was one of the company's "Five New Flowers". In 1988, Isabella signed a contract with ATV (Asia Television), and then retired from the entertainment industry in 1993. In 2004, Isabella married with Lu Weili, Hong Kong Baptist University's Department of Film and Television Assistant Professor.

Acting

1993
1990
1989
1987
1985
1985
1984
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login