Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-06-09 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Manhattan, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • 아론 소킨
  • Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aaron Benjamin Sorkin (born June 9, 1961) is an American screenwriter, director, producer, and playwright. He is recognized for his trademark rapid-fire dialogue and extended monologues.

His notable film screenplays include A Few Good Men (1992), The American President (1995), Charlie Wilson's War (2007), Moneyball (2011), Steve Jobs (2015), and The Social Network (2010). For the latter he won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. In 2017, he made his directorial debut with Molly's Game, a film which he also wrote.

Writing

2020
2020
2017
2015
2012
2011
2010
2007
2006
1999
1998
1995
1993
1992

Acting

2018
2015
2011
2010
2006
2005
2004
1999
1997
1992

Production

2020
2012
2006
1999
1998

Creator

2012
2006
1999
1998

Directing

2020
2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login