Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 140

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-12-11 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Piolenc, Vaucluse, France

Also Known As

  • Jean Louis Trintignant

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jean-Louis Trintignant (born 11 December 1930) is a French actor who has enjoyed an international acclaim. He won the Best Actor Award at the 1969 Cannes Film Festival.

Trintignant was born in Piolenc, Vaucluse, France, the son of Claire (née Tourtin) and Raoul Trintignant, an industrialist. At the age of twenty, Trintignant moved to Paris to study drama, and made his theatrical debut in 1951 going on to be seen as one of the most gifted French actors of the post-war era. After touring in the early 1950s in several theater productions, his first motion picture appearance came in 1955 and the following year he gained stardom with his performance opposite Brigitte Bardot in Roger Vadim's And God Created Woman.

Trintignant’s acting was interrupted for several years by mandatory military service. After serving in Algiers, he returned to Paris and resumed his work in film. He had the leading male role in the classic A Man and a Woman, which at the time was the most successful French film ever screened in the foreign market.

In Italy, he was always dubbed into Italian, and his work stretched into collaborations with renowned Italian directors, including Sergio Corbucci in The Great Silence, Valerio Zurlini in Violent Summer and The Desert of the Tartars, Ettore Scola in La terrazza, Bernardo Bertolucci in The Conformist, and Dino Risi in the cult film The Easy Life.

Throughout the 1970s, Trintignant starred in numerous films and in 1983 he made his first English language feature film, Under Fire. Following this, he starred in François Truffaut's final film, Confidentially Yours, and reprised his best-known role in the sequel A Man and a Woman: 20 Years Later.

In 1994, he starred in Krzysztof Kieślowski's last film, Three Colors: Red.

Though he takes an occasional film role, he has, as of late, been focusing essentially on his stage work.

After a 14-year gap, Trintignant came back on screen for Michael Haneke's film Amour. Haneke had sent Trintignant the script, which had been written specifically for him. Trintignant said that he chooses which films he works in on the basis of the director, and said of Haneke that "he has the most complete mastery of the cinematic discipline, from technical aspects like sound and photography to the way he handles actors".

Acting

2019
2019
2017
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2005
2005
2003
2002
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959
1956
1956
1956
1956

Directing

1978
1973

Writing

1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login