Natto Wada

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 35

Gender Female

Birthday 1920-09-13

Day of Death 1983-02-18 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Himeji, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 和田夏十
  • Wada Natto

Login to report an issue

Biography

Natto Wada (和田 夏十, Wada Natto, 13 September 1920 – 18 February 1983), also known as Natsuto Wada, was a Japanese script writer and film columnist.

Wada graduated with an English degree from Tokyo Women's College in 1946. She started her career at the Fujimoto Cinema Production company, where she met her husband, Kon Ichikawa, a filmmaker who promoted her script work to colleagues and collaborated with her on several films. She began writing, or co-writing, scripts in 1951, and continued until 1965. Wada's scripts included the 1953 film Puu-san, a satirical comedy based on the manga of Yokoyama Taizo; the 1956 film Shokei no Heya, based on a novel by Ishihara Shintaro. That year, Wada also wrote Nihonbashi, based on a novel by Izumi Kyoka, which documented the rivalry of two geisha in a male-dominated culture. Kuroi Junin no Onna (Ten Dark Women) was a 1961 film that satirized an egotistical male's reliance on his wife to stay out of trouble. Also that year, Wada wrote Hakai (The Broken Commandment) a film adaptation of Shimazaki Toson's eponymous 1906 novel, which examined the life of a social outcast. Wada's adaptation was notable for strengthening the role of the female protagonist. Other film scripts by Wada or with collaborators include Biruma no Tategoto (Harp of Burma, 1956), based on the eponymous 1946 novel by Takayama Michio; Enjō (Conflagration, 1959) based on Mishima Yukio's 1956 novel, The Temple of the Golden Pavilion. Wada was also known for her work as an advice columnist during the 1960s. Her column, "Personal Life Consultation," ran in the Asahi Shimbun.

Writing

1988
1985
1965
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1949
1949

Acting

2006

Costume & Make-Up

1962

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login