Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 174

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-04-19 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Grappenhall, Warrington, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Тим Карри
  • Timothy James "Tim" Curry
  • Timothy James Curry
  • The Cheshire Cat
  • James Curry
  • Tim J. Curry
  • Timothy J. Curry
  • Timothy Curry
  • Tim James Curry

Login to report an issue

Biography

An English actor, singer, composer and voice actor, known for his work in a diverse range of theatre, film and television productions. He currently resides in Los Angeles, California, USA. Curry first became known to film audiences with his breakthrough role as Dr. Frank-N-Furter in the 1975 cult movie The Rocky Horror Picture Show, reprising the role he played in the 1973 London and 1974 Los Angeles stage productions of The Rocky Horror Show, then later for his supporting roles as Rooster in the film adaption of Annie, Lord of Darkness in the film Legend (1985), Wadsworth in the movie Clue, as well as a starring role portraying Pennywise the Dancing Clown in the horror film It. He played Nigel, the father in the Nickelodeon children's TV show The Wild Thornberrys. He originated the role of King Arthur in the Broadway hit Monty Python's Spamalot. He is notable for often playing or voicing villainous characters in film.

Acting

2018
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1980
1978
1978
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1971
1970
1970
1956
1953

Production

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page