Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-12-28 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • محمدرضا فروتن‎
  • Məhəmmədrza Forutən
  • Mohammad-Reza Foroutan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mohammad-Reza Foroutan is a PhD candidate in Clinical Psychology at Islamic Azad University. His acting in an episode of the mystery drama ‘Clue’ (1996) brought him an offer to play in Masoud Kimiai’s film. He achieved a nation-wide fame after appearing in ‘Mercedes’ (1997) and ‘Objection’ (1999). Shining in movies such as ‘Red’ (1998), ‘Two Women’ (1998), ‘Born in the Month of Mehr’ (1999), ‘Under the City’s Skin’ (1999), and ‘Winter Solstice’ (2000) made him a superstar.

He has also acted in movies such as ‘The Target’ (1994), ‘The Last Port’ (1994), ‘Friday Soldiers’ (2003), ‘Octopus’ (2004), ‘The Bachelors’ (2004), ‘Kandelous Gardens’ (2004), ‘While Everyone Was Asleep’ (2005), ‘Cold Soil’ (2005), ‘The Night Bus’ (2006), ‘Hidden Feeling’ (2006), ‘The Second Woman’ (2007), ‘My Child’ (2008), ‘14-Karat’ (2008), ‘Invitation’ (2008), ‘Being 40’ (2009), ‘The Other Man’ (2009), ‘The Pact’ (2011), ‘Unfinished Tajrish’ (2011), ‘No One, Nowhere’ (2012), ‘Metropol’ (2013), ‘Sensitive Level’ (2013), and ‘Night Shift’ (2014). He has appeared in series such as ‘The Forgotten’ (2010) and ‘Ancient Land’ (2010) as well.

Foroutan received two Crystal Simorghs for Best Actor for his leading role in the physiological thriller ‘Red’(1998) and ‘Slowly’ (2005). He has bagged two Golden Statues for Best Actor in a Leading Role at the Iran Cinema Celebration Awards for ‘Winter Solstice’ and ‘Red’.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login